Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-06-19T08:47:47+00:00

The WARREN HOUSE VETERINARY GROUP respects your personal data and will undertake to comply with all applicable data protection legislation currently in force in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We only collect basic personal data, including name, address, email and phone numbers, in addition to details of your pets and their medical records.

Why do we need your Data?
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide animal care (both emergency, investigatory and preventative) with the legal basis for this being legitimate contractual fulfilment. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your Data
All the personal data we hold is processed by our trained staff. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

There are additional legitimate interests pursued by us. These might include sharing information on preventative health care, practice updates, offers and news e.g. newsletters via email. Your information may be transferred to Mailchimp where your data will be collected and stored on our account so that we can send you marketing emails.

Your details may be shared securely between us and other veterinary service providers that have been personally selected and verified by us or yourself. Prior to us sharing information with these providers you will have instigated contact between us and them, or we will have advised you of our intention to use their services. These providers will include:
External Laboratories, Pet Insurance Providers, Veterinary referral centres, other first opinion practices, complimentary health providers, the Veterinary Defence Society, the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, Financial institutions regulated by the FCA, Healthcare Scheme providers, the Veterinary Medicines Directorate, Microchip databases and pet crematoria. A full list of our external suppliers can be provided upon request.

We will send you email or text reminders for annual vaccinations and parasite control in line with the duty of care that we have for your pet. Your information may be transferred to iRecall where your data will be collected and processed, but not stored to facilitate these reminders. You can unsubscribe at any time by telling us, by phone or email.

Electronically captured details will be stored and shared on our secure and protected servers, using password protected or encrypted emails where necessary and on safely secured back-up systems. Our practice management system (Robovet) and Information Technology engineers will have the potential to access your information but purely on a legitimate and contractual basis and with the appropriate Data Protection training having been carried out. We may store contact details via WordPress if you have contacted us and entered your data on our website www.warrenhousevets.co.uk.

Document captured details will be stored securely, scanned onto your computerised records where necessary and then destroyed as confidential waste.

Your data will be held for a maximum of 8 years. Clients that have not been seen within this time will have their details securely removed from our records. At any time you can choose to change your marketing preference by contacting your local branch.

What are your Rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.
You have the right to:
• access the personal data we hold.
• have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
• request the deletion or removal of personal data when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

If believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the Law or if you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk